Fire Chiefs Since 1897

Nick Hylek

Nick Hylek

1/1/2021 to Present

Clint Gorball

Clint Gorball

1/1/2019 to 12/31/2020

Matt VanDrunen

Matthew VanDrunen

1/1/2017 to 12/31/2018

Clint Gorball

Clint Gorball

1/1/2011 to 12/31/2016

Charlie Scott

Charles Scott

1/1/2009 to 12/31/2010

Dwight Ike Rench

Dwight "Ike" Rench

1/1/2007 to 12/31/2008

Jack Eskridge

Jack Eskridge

1/1/1999 to 12/31/2006

Dale Smith

1/1/1995 to 12/31/1998

Dwight Ike Rench

Dwight "Ike" Rench

1/1/1989 to 12/31/1994

Elmer Kender

10/10/1983 to 12/31/1988

Jack Eskridge

2/24/1977 to 10/10/1983

Robert Kuiper

1/1/1973 to 2/24/1977

Leon Lump

1/1/1971 to 12/31/1972

Burl Carlson

1/13/1969 to 12/31/1970

Harold W. Brownell

12/11/1939 to 1/13/1969

Harold Brownell was a retired employee of Belenger Farm Equipment Co., a World War I military veteran, and a charter member and past commander of American Legion Post 101 in Lowell, He was a life member and past master of Colfax Masonic Lodge #378 of Lowell, and a member of the Hammond Orak Shrine. He was a 48-year member and 30-year chief of the Lowell Vol. Fire Dept., and a two-term member of the Lowell Town Board (1960-67). He was elected the first president of the Indiana Vol. Firefighters Assn. in 1945, and continued to carry membership card No. 1 as a life member.

John McMann

1/8/1939 to 12/11/1939

Orin Eskridge

12/8/1930 to 1/8/1939

Ed Brownell

3/7/1922 to 12/8/1930

Harry Gordon

12/4/1917 to 3/7/1922

Charles Sherard

12/15/1916 to 12/4/1917

George Hoevet

2/1/1910 to 12/15/1916

G. Trump

3/6/1906 to 2/1/1910

E.E. Duckworth

6/7/1898 to 3/6/1906

Charles Sherard

11/2/1897 to 6/7/1898

M.E. Nafus

2/5/1897 to 11/2/1897